Clause by clause · Ministerial Decision 5003/2015
CCTV compliance matrix for Kuwait
Describe your site, answer each requirement Yes, No or Not sure, and watch the matrix fill in. Every gap comes back with the fix, and you can send the report straight to us or print it.
Quick answer
UltraTech Kuwait's CCTV compliance checker tests a system against all 41 checkable requirements of Kuwait's Ministerial Decision 5003/2015 and lists each gap with its fix. The ones that decide most inspections are 120 days of recording at maximum resolution, authenticated export, UPS backup and continuous maintenance. For the full explanation read the Kuwait CCTV requirements guide, and size the disks with the CCTV storage calculator.
Last updated:
Ministerial Decision 5003/2015 · Technical specification
1 · Describe the site
At 50+ cameras the spec's infrastructure items (10 G storage and uplinks, central management) are added.
Compliance matrix
- 0 critical gaps
- 0 to verify
- 30 not answered
2 · Check each requirement
1Indoor cameras
1.1Resolution at least 3 MP @ 20 fps or 2 MP @ 25 fpsCritical
1.2Streams in H.264 and MJPEG, configurable per stream
1.4Vari-focal 2.7–12 mm lens where the site needs it
1.5Wide Dynamic Range up to 120 dB
1.7True day/night with mechanical IR-cut filter
1.8Privacy masking and motion detection
1.12ONVIF compliant
1.13Powered by PoE (Power over Ethernet)
1.15Built-in IR, minimum 20 m
2Outdoor cameras
2.1Resolution at least 3 MP @ 20 fps or 2 MP @ 25 fpsCritical
2.2Dual streaming
2.11–2.12ONVIF compliant and PoE powered
2.13IP66 weatherproof housing with easy servicingCritical
2.13IR (built-in or separate), minimum 30 m, IP66
4Video management
4.1Open IP platform — records cameras from other manufacturers
4.7Remote real-time monitoring for diagnostics and maintenance
5Recording & storage
5.1Every camera recorded for at least 120 days @ max resolution @ 15 fps @ 50% motionCritical
5.9No more than 64 cameras (3 MP) per NVR/server
5.12Exported footage can be verified as original and untampered (watermark / digital signature)Critical
5.8 / 5.10Export in common formats (AVI/MOV/MKV) playable in standard players
5.11Alarm- and event-triggered recording
5.20Automatic health alerts to the administrator by email or SMS
6Monitors
6.1–6.324/7-rated LCD/LED monitor, at least 24"
7Client workstation
7.9Password-protected access with per-user rights (no shared admin login)Critical
8Network switches
8.2Gigabit edge switches
10UPS power
10.2Whole system on UPS: 30 min battery + at least 30% spare capacityCritical
10.3No interruption during a power cut until the generator is stable
11Environmental ratings
11.3Outdoor equipment rated −5 °C to +60 °C
11.4–11.5Indoor equipment 0–40 °C, humidity 10–95% non-condensing
12Maintenance (Article 3)
Art. 3Periodic, continuous maintenance keeps the system meeting the specCritical
3 · Your gap report
No gaps recorded yet. Answer the requirements above — anything marked No or Not sure appears here with the fix.
A self-assessment against the published specification, not an official inspection or certificate. The Ministry decides camera positions and numbers for each site (Article 2).
Every requirement in the matrix
Clause numbers follow the decree's own numbering. Read the original specification (PDF).
| Clause | Requirement | Applies to |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Indoor cameras | ||
| 1.1 | Resolution at least 3 MP @ 20 fps or 2 MP @ 25 fpscritical | Indoor cameras |
| 1.2 | Streams in H.264 and MJPEG, configurable per stream | Indoor cameras |
| 1.4 | Vari-focal 2.7–12 mm lens where the site needs it | Indoor cameras |
| 1.5 | Wide Dynamic Range up to 120 dB | Indoor cameras |
| 1.7 | True day/night with mechanical IR-cut filter | Indoor cameras |
| 1.8 | Privacy masking and motion detection | Indoor cameras |
| 1.12 | ONVIF compliant | Indoor cameras |
| 1.13 | Powered by PoE (Power over Ethernet) | Indoor cameras |
| 1.15 | Built-in IR, minimum 20 m | Indoor cameras |
| 2. Outdoor cameras | ||
| 2.1 | Resolution at least 3 MP @ 20 fps or 2 MP @ 25 fpscritical | Outdoor cameras |
| 2.2 | Dual streaming | Outdoor cameras |
| 2.11–2.12 | ONVIF compliant and PoE powered | Outdoor cameras |
| 2.13 | IP66 weatherproof housing with easy servicingcritical | Outdoor cameras |
| 2.13 | IR (built-in or separate), minimum 30 m, IP66 | Outdoor cameras |
| 3. PTZ speed domes | ||
| 3.2 | 2 MP @ 25 fps with 360° continuous pan | PTZ cameras |
| 3.6 | 30× optical zoom (4.3–129 mm) | PTZ cameras |
| 3.13 | IR range minimum 100 m | PTZ cameras |
| 3.14 | Concealed cable entry within bracket or pole | PTZ cameras |
| 3.15–3.16 | ONVIF compliant; IP66 housing outdoors | PTZ cameras |
| 4. Video management | ||
| 4.1 | Open IP platform — records cameras from other manufacturers | Every site |
| 4.7 | Remote real-time monitoring for diagnostics and maintenance | Every site |
| 5. Recording & storage | ||
| 5.1 | Every camera recorded for at least 120 days @ max resolution @ 15 fps @ 50% motioncritical | Every site |
| 5.9 | No more than 64 cameras (3 MP) per NVR/server | Every site |
| 5.12 | Exported footage can be verified as original and untampered (watermark / digital signature)critical | Every site |
| 5.8 / 5.10 | Export in common formats (AVI/MOV/MKV) playable in standard players | Every site |
| 5.11 | Alarm- and event-triggered recording | Every site |
| 5.20 | Automatic health alerts to the administrator by email or SMS | Every site |
| 5.13 | Storage accessed over 10 Gigabit Ethernet | 50+ cameras |
| 5.14 | Central management server for storage and video alarms | 50+ cameras |
| 6. Monitors | ||
| 6.1–6.3 | 24/7-rated LCD/LED monitor, at least 24" | Every site |
| 7. Client workstation | ||
| 7.9 | Password-protected access with per-user rights (no shared admin login)critical | Every site |
| 7.2 / 7.5 | Cameras shown and controlled from a site map (GIS / floor plan) | Control room |
| 7.3–7.4 | CCTV keyboard / joystick for the operator | Control room |
| 8. Network switches | ||
| 8.2 | Gigabit edge switches | Every site |
| 8.3 | 10 Gigabit uplinks to the control room (50+ cameras) | 50+ cameras |
| 9. Control room console | ||
| 9.2–9.3 | Equipment rack-mounted, serviceable without taking the system down | Control room |
| 10. UPS power | ||
| 10.2 | Whole system on UPS: 30 min battery + at least 30% spare capacitycritical | Every site |
| 10.3 | No interruption during a power cut until the generator is stable | Every site |
| 11. Environmental ratings | ||
| 11.3 | Outdoor equipment rated −5 °C to +60 °C | Outdoor cameras |
| 11.4–11.5 | Indoor equipment 0–40 °C, humidity 10–95% non-condensing | Every site |
| 12. Maintenance (Article 3) | ||
| Art. 3 | Periodic, continuous maintenance keeps the system meeting the speccritical | Every site |
CCTV compliance questions
What does this compliance checker test?
Every requirement in Kuwait's Ministerial Decision 5003/2015 that an owner can verify — 41 items across indoor, outdoor and PTZ cameras, video management, recording and storage, monitors, workstations, switches, the control room, UPS, environmental ratings and the Article 3 maintenance duty. Each row carries its clause number from the decree so you can check it against the original PDF.
Which requirements are the critical ones?
Eight decide most outcomes: camera resolution (3 MP @ 20 fps or 2 MP @ 25 fps), IP66 outdoor housings, 120 days of recording at maximum resolution, 15 fps and 50% motion, tamper-proof authenticated export, per-user password access, UPS backup of 30 minutes with 30% spare capacity, and continuous maintenance. The matrix outlines them so a gap there stands out.
Does a small shop need 10 Gigabit storage and a central management server?
Read literally, the specification does not scale by size. In practice those infrastructure items belong to large systems, and the spec itself uses 50 cameras as its threshold for 10 G uplinks. The checker adds them only at 50 cameras or more, and says so, rather than failing every small shop on them.
Is a full score an official certificate?
No. It is a self-assessment against the published specification. The Ministry decides camera positions and numbers for each site (Article 2 of the decision), and only an inspection confirms compliance. What the checker gives you is the list of things an inspection is likely to find, and how to close each one before it does.
How do I check the 120-day requirement on my own system?
Open playback on the recorder and go to the oldest footage it holds for each camera. If the earliest date is less than 120 days ago, the disks are too small or recording is set below maximum resolution. Our storage calculator gives the disk size needed to fix it.
My system is old — do I have to replace everything?
Usually not. The cheapest fixes are often gigabit PoE switches, extra disks, a correctly sized UPS and turning on export watermarking. Cameras below 2 MP, analog cameras and recorders that accept only their own brand are the items that normally need replacing. Send the report and we will tell you which is which.
Close the gaps before an inspection does
Send the report and we will tell you which gaps are a settings change, which need a part, and what it costs, or survey the site and check every clause on the running system.