Akuvox R25K On-Wall Keypad Video Door Phone, Black

Akuvox R25K On-Wall Keypad Video Door Phone, Black
1 / 2

Akuvox R25K on-wall price in Kuwait

Available
187.000 KD

Installation, if you need it, is quoted with your project.

WhatsApp

A person replies within 4–8 working hours

Brand
Akuvox
Model
R25K on-wall - Black
Warranty
1-year warranty

About the Akuvox R25K on-wall

A black aluminium keypad door phone with a 4MP camera whose 150° × 150° square view shows the visitor's face and the parcel at their feet. Opens with a PIN code or a card.

Most door phone cameras are wide but short, so a delivery left on the step is out of the picture. The Akuvox R25K uses a 4MP sensor with a square 150° × 150° view at up to 2000 × 2000 pixels and 30 fps, which covers the visitor from the top of their head down to the ground in front of the door. In a Kuwaiti villa where couriers leave parcels at the gate, that is the main reason to choose it.

The front is a numeric keypad on a black aluminium panel. Residents can open with a PIN code or a card: the reader takes 125 kHz EM cards, 13.56 MHz Mifare and DESFire EV1/EV2/EV3 cards and NFC from Android phones. Visitors type a flat or office number to call it, so one panel can serve several homes. It stores 1,000 users, 1,000 PINs, 1,000 contacts and 5,000 cards.

Infrared LEDs and a light sensor switch the camera to night vision in the dark, and a motion sensor wakes the panel. Calls go to Akuvox indoor monitors, SIP phones and the SmartPlus app; an NVR can record the camera over ONVIF. Two relays drive a door and a gate separately, two inputs take exit buttons, and RS485 and Wiegand connect access control equipment.

It is IP65 rated, 185 × 85 × 24 mm, works from -30 °C to +60 °C and takes one 802.3af PoE cable. This listing is the black on-wall build.

Akuvox R25K on-wall specifications

Camera
4MP, 1/3.2" CMOS
Night Vision
Infrared LEDs, light sensor, minimum illumination 0.1 lux
Ethernet
1 × RJ45, 10/100 Mbps
Video Codec
H.264
Audio Codecs
G.711a, G.711μ, G.722
Power Supply
802.3af PoE
Ingress Protection
IP65
Type
SIP video door phone with numeric keypad
RS485
Yes
Inputs
2
Keypad
Numeric keypad with extra function keys
Wiegand
1 port, input or output
Capacity
1,000 users, 1,000 PINs, 1,000 contacts, 5,000 cards
Mounting
On-wall (this build); flush mounting possible
Protocols
SIP v1 / v2, ONVIF, RTSP, HTTP/HTTPS
Card Reader
125 kHz EM and 13.56 MHz Mifare / DESFire (EV1/EV2/EV3)
Front Panel
Aluminium
Tamper Alarm
Yes
Motion Sensor
Yes
Relay Outputs
2
Viewing Angle
150° (H) / 150° (V)
Unlock Methods
PIN code, card, Android NFC, call
Video Resolution
Up to 2000 × 2000 (2K) at 30 fps
Operating Temperature
-30 °C to +60 °C
Model
R25K (on-wall, black)
Colour
Black
Dimensions
185 × 85 × 24 mm (H × W × D)

Akuvox R25K on-wall features

  • 4MP camera with a square 150° × 150° view: face and parcels
  • Numeric keypad: PIN codes and dialling flat numbers
  • Cards: 125 kHz EM, 13.56 MHz Mifare / DESFire, Android NFC
  • Infrared night vision and motion sensor
  • Two relays for a door and a gate
  • RS485 and Wiegand for access control
  • Black aluminium front, IP65
  • One 802.3af PoE cable

Best suited for

Villa gates and building doors where deliveries are left at the entrance, and where residents should open with a PIN code or card.

Compare the Akuvox R25K on-wall with similar models

Specification
Akuvox R25K on-wallThis model187.000 KWD
Camera4MP, 1/3.2" CMOS2MP, 1/2.8" CMOS2MP, 1/2.8" CMOS2MP, 1/2.8" CMOS
TypeSIP video door phone with numeric keypadSIP video door phone with numeric keypad4-button SIP video door phone3-button SIP video door phone
Capacity1,000 users, 1,000 PINs, 1,000 contacts, 5,000 cards4,000 users, 4,000 PINs, 1,000 contacts, 20,000 cards4,000 users, 1,000 contacts, 20,000 cards4,000 users, 1,000 contacts, 20,000 cards
MountingOn-wall (this build); flush mounting possibleOn-wall (this build); flush with the in-wall bracketOn-wall (this build); flush mounting with a back boxOn-wall (this build); flush mounting with a back box
Card Reader125 kHz EM and 13.56 MHz Mifare / DESFire (EV1/EV2/EV3)125 kHz EM and 13.56 MHz Mifare / DESFire (EV1/EV2/EV3)125 kHz EM and 13.56 MHz Mifare / DESFire…125 kHz EM and 13.56 MHz Mifare / DESFire…
Front PanelAluminiumAluminium alloyAluminium alloyAluminium alloy

Same on all: Night Vision · Ethernet · Video Codec · Audio Codecs · Power Supply · Ingress Protection

Akuvox R25K on-wall downloads

Akuvox R25K on-wall questions

Why does the Akuvox R25K camera have a square picture?

Its 150° × 150° lens covers as much height as width, so the picture shows the visitor's face and the ground in front of the door, where parcels are left.

Can the R25K be opened with a code?

Yes. Residents can open with a PIN code on the keypad, a card, an Android phone over NFC, or from an answered call. It stores up to 1,000 PINs.

What is the difference between the R25K and the R20K?

Both are keypad door phones of the same size. The R25K has a 4MP square-view camera; the R20K has a 2MP 110° × 58° camera and stores more users, PINs and cards (4,000 / 4,000 / 20,000).

What colour is this R25K?

This listing is the black on-wall model.

Write a review